Privacy Policy

Privacy & Security policy

Phil McMahon Real Estate Pty Ltd ABN 36008273256 is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

Phil McMahon Real Estate is required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

Type of Information Collected
In providing our services Phil McMahon Real Estate may throughout the course of its agency agreement collect personal information from you, including vendors and purchaser’s personal details, property information and financial information. For Property Management services Phil McMahon Real Estate may collect bank details, referees, previous tenancies and employment information. Phil McMahon Real Estate will only request personal information from you when it is required for above mentioned purposes.

Collecting Personal Information

Vendor Information
As a Vendor your information is collected when we appraise, value or list your property for sale with us. Information may also be collected during telephone or email correspondence with your Phil McMahon Real Estate sales consultant.

Buyer Information
As a Buyer your information is collected when you use our website, give your details to one of our sales consultants or make enquires about properties. Information may also be collected during telephone or email correspondence with your Phil McMahon Real Estate sales consultant.

Landlord and Tenant Information
As a Landlord your information is collected when you register a property for our property management services. Information may also be collected during telephone or email correspondence with your Phil McMahon Real Estate property management consultant.
As a tenant your information is collected when you complete an application for a tenancy and during the course of your tenancy. Information may also be collected during telephone or email correspondence with your Phil McMahon Real Estate property management consultant.

Using and disclosing your personal information
We may use or disclose your personal information for the purposes of, or relating to the provision of Our Services.

Disclosure to Third Parties
Phil McMahon Real Estate will not without your express consent provide your personal information to a third party except where it is necessary for the provision of our services. Examples of third parties to which your information may be disclosed include;

  • Conveyancers; and
  • Internet domains (i.e. realestate.com.au).

In addition, Phil McMahon Real Estate may disclose your personal information to its employees, professional advisors, agents, suppliers and subcontractors.

Data Retention Polices
South Australian Legislation relating to the sale, purchasing and leasing of property requires Phil McMahon Real Estate to collect and retain certain personal information.
Phil McMahon Real Estate may retain your personal information in either paper or electronic format.

Security
Phil McMahon Real Estate will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. All Phil McMahon Real Estate staff members are trained in the methods of protecting your personal information.

Website
Our website uses cookies. We do not use the information stored in those cookies to collect information about you or your computer. The cookies are used for statistical purposes and to assist with your use of the website. We may also collect click-stream data when you use the website, such as the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed, your IP address, the type of browser and operating system you are using and the websites you come from and move to. This information is collected for statistical purposes to assist us to find out how our website is used and navigated and to improve our website.
Phil McMahon Real Estate website may contain links to third party websites. Phil McMahon Real Estate is not responsible for the privacy, security or handling of your personal information via those websites. You should review the privacy policy and terms of use for those websites each time you visit them.

Updating or Accessing your Personal Information
You can update or correct your personal information through our website or alternatively directly with your Phil McMahon Real Estate sales consultant. Please contact us if you wish to view the personal information we hold about you.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
We may amend, modify or replace this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review our Privacy Policy each time you visit our website or provide us with personal information.
Complaints
If you have any complaints regarding the collection, use, disclosure or retention of your personal information please contact Phil McMahon Real Estate. If you are not happy with our response you can direct your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
Contact Us
If you would like further information about the way we manage your personal information, or if you have any questions regarding the Phil McMahon Real Estate Privacy Policy please contact Phil McMahon Real Estate on (08) 8295 5818.